Buy Now

Items: 0
Total: $0.00
View Cart / Checkout

How it is madeIngredients We UseIngredients to AvoidTestimonialsFind Us Contact Us

Essential Oils


The aroma of cedarwood is warm, woodsy, and calming. The essential oil is used to treat oily skin and acne, as well as skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It is also used to help soothe muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, and arthritis.


The scent of clove is sweet, warm, and spicy. The essential oil has antiseptic properties and is useful for treating mild skin irritations.


Eucalyptus essential oil possesses cooling, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic properties. It has been used to soothe sunburns, fevers, cold and flu symptoms, and muscular aches and pains. Eucalyptus also has antiseptic qualities, making it very beneficial for oily skin and acne.


The fragrance of geranium is sweet and flowery. Its effects are calming, balancing, and uplifting. Geranium stimulates sensual feelings and balances hormones, making it particularly effective during PMS and menopause. It has antiseptic and astringent properties, so it is beneficial for healing wounds and treating irritated or blemished skin.


Ginger warms and strengthens the body. According to Chinese medicine, ginger regulates moisture and raises body temperature. It has therefore been used to treat ailments thought to be exacerbated by cold and dampness such as flus, colds, rheumatism, headaches, and muscle tension. Ginger has antiseptic properties so it may be a useful preventive remedy for infectious illnesses.


The botanical name for lavender, lavandula, comes from the Latin word lavare, meaning "to wash". It has a pure, clean fragrance and is one of the most popular essential oils used in aromatherapy today. Lavender is well tolerated and beneficial for all skin types. It possesses antiseptic and analgesic properties, and is used to effectively treat burns, cuts, insect bites, problem skin, headaches, and asthma. It has also traditionally been used to treat psychological problems such as stress, insomnia, depression, fear, and irritability.


The fragrance of lemongrass is refreshing and mentally stimulating - a great aid for those who have trouble getting started in the morning. The essential oil helps tighten weak connective tissue and strengthens blood vessels, which may help prevent varicose veins. It is also beneficial for the treatment of bruises, pulled ligaments, and swollen tissue. Lemongrass has astringent properties so is helpful for treating oily skin and reducing the look of large pores.


Neroli essential oil is derived from the blossoms of the orange tree. It has a sweet floral/citrus scent and is very uplifting. Any type of skin can benefit from this oil but it especially good for dry, irritated, or mature skin. It helps to increase circulation and stimulate new cell growth which can give the skin a noticeably rejuvenated look.


The fragrance of patchouli is woody, earthy, and exotic - a reputed aphrodisiac. It has a fairly strong, distinctive aroma and is often preferred by men. Patchouli has excellent antiviral, antifungal, and antiseptic properties. In addition, patchouli has skin regenerating action making it beneficial for mature skin, acne, and scar tissue.


Petitgrain essential oil is derived from the branches and leaves of the orange tree. The fragrance of petitgrain is fresh, flowery, and rejuvenating. It revitalizes and stimulates the mind, and is said to support memory. It also has a calming effect, so is useful for those prone to anxiety.


Peppermint has a fresh, clean fragrance that clears the head and refreshes the spirit. The essential oil has antiseptic properties, which may be helpful for relieving cold and flu symptoms. Used topically, peppermint essential oil provides relief from muscle and joint pain. It is also beneficial for soothing tired, swollen, blemished skin, and insect bites.


Cold-pressed from the skin of the fruit, the scent of this essential oil is revitalizing and mood enhancing. Because it has antiseptic and astringent properties, it is beneficial for oily skin and acne.


Rosemary essential oil acts as a stimulant for both the mind and body. The scent is said to improve mental capacity and clarity, and aid concentration. Physically it helps to stimulate circulation as well as soothe headaches, arthritis, rheumatism, and muscular sprains. Its astringent properties make it suitable for oily skin.


Star anise is valued for its soothing, relaxing properties. It has a sweet and spicy aroma that smells very similar to licorice candy. The aroma is quite strong and is often used to mask unpleasant odours. Star anise possesses very strong antibacterial properties.


The fragrance of sweet orange is refreshing and uplifting. It helps to calm, relax, and rejuvenate, and its influence on mood is positive and joyful. Sweet orange essential oil is very beneficial for dry, irritated, or acne-prone skin. It also has regenerative properties, making it useful for treating rough, aging skin, and cellulite.


Tea tree essential oil is an extremely powerful immune stimulant. It can help fight all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses). Some common uses include the treatment of athlete's foot, warts, cold sores, skin infections, insect bites, diaper rash, and burns. It is also excellent for oily, blemished skin, and acne.


Vanilla is a member of the orchid family and is native to Mexico and Central America. It is a beautiful climbing vine that can grow up to 25 metres high. The essential oil is extracted from the vanilla bean or pod, which is first cured and fermented. The extremely popular aroma of vanilla is both relaxing and comforting. It is also considered to be a sensual aphrodisiac.


In Malayan, ylang ylang means "flower of the flowers", and indeed no tree produces blossoms with a sweeter fragrance. The aroma stimulates the part of the brain that releases endorphins and has therefore been used to reduce pain, as an antidepressant, and as an aphrodisiac. Beneficial for all skin types, ylang ylang has a toning and stimulating effect on the skin.

Other Ingredients


Grown exclusively in Morocco, Argan oil has been the anti-aging beauty secret of Berber women for centuries. Extremely rich in Vitamin E, carotenes, squalene, and essential fatty acids, it possesses exceptional protectant, moisturizing, and rejuvenating properties.


Avocado oil contains protein, amino acids, and large amounts of vitamins A, D, and E. It is highly therapeutic and extremely moisturizing. Rich in essential fatty acids and beta carotene, it has excellent powers of penetration and skin regeneration. Avocado oil is perfect for dry, dehydrated, or aging skin.


Camellia seed oil comes from the camellia plant, a wild flower that grows in China and Japan. Said to be one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic industry, this oil is absorbed quickly by the skin and is extremely high in antioxidants. Antioxidants protect skin from the detrimental effects of free radicals. Historically, it was the only oil used in Asia to protect Samurai swords from rust and corrosion - a great testimonial to its antioxidant properties!


Rich in fatty acids, castor oil is often used to enrich soap due to its emollient, moisturizing qualities. It is a humectant, which means it draws moisture from the air. Castor oil also helps to create a wonderful, rich lather.


Cornmeal is made from dried, ground corn. It is a great natural cleanser and exfoliant, and also possesses strong antifungal properties.


Made by pulverizing dried, ground corn, cornstarch helps to soak up excess moisture. We use it in our Whipped Shea Butter to help it absorb better and to cut the greasy feel.


Cocoa butter has soothing, emollient properties and helps to improve skin elasticity. It is particularly beneficial for skin on the mend, such as stretch marks and new scar tissue. When added to soap, it helps to provide a harder, longer lasting bar (and smells wonderfully of chocolate too!)


Coconut oil is derived from the meat of a coconut. At room temperature it is a solid white substance. It is used in soap making primarily for its ability to produce a hard, long lasting bar of soap with lots of lather.


With large amounts of vitamins C and E, green tea provides natural antioxidant benefits to the body. It has regenerative properties and can help repair skin damage caused by the environment.


Hemp oil is very high in proteins and Omega fatty acids, making it a wonderful skin moisturizer which truly nourishes the skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin and can help to increase skin's natural moisture retention capacity.


Certain herbs and spices have been added to some of our products for added texture, and/or as natural colourants. These include rosemary and peppermint leaves, lavender buds, aniseed, cocoa powder, turmeric, and paprika.


Honey is one of nature's finest moisturizers. It is a humectant, meaning it draws moisture from the air. When applied topically, honey's humectant qualities help keep skin moist and elastic, and give the complexion a soft, dewy glow. Honey has been shown to inhibit the growth of certain bacteria, making it useful in the treatment of acne. Studies have also revealed that honey has significant natural antioxidant properties.


Derived from the seed kernel of the mango tree, this butter is very rich in antioxidants and is a natural emollient. It has skin regenerative properties and is therefore very beneficial for treating stretch marks, scars, sunburn, and rough dry skin.


One of nature's best all-around oils, jojoba oil nourishes the skin with a combination of vitamins and minerals. Jojoba oil absorbs quickly and is useful for treating dry, dehydrated skin. The chemical structure is similar to that of sebum, our skin's own oily secretion, which explains why it is such an effective moisturizer. Jojoba oil also has excellent anti-inflammatory properties.


Oatmeal is a natural exfoliant that has been clinically proven to effectively soothe and heal dry, irritated, itchy skin. Those who suffer from psoriasis and eczema find that not only does oatmeal provide relief from the itching, but it can also alleviate some of the redness and pain. It is also excellent for children suffering from Chicken Pox.


Olive oil is a wonderful moisturizer with exceptional disinfecting and wound-healing properties. When applied topically, it is beneficial for dehydrated, sore, itchy skin, and can help prevent stretch marks during pregnancy. It has also been used to alleviate the pain of rheumatism.


Palm oil is used in soap making to help enhance the hardness of the bar, as well as to produce a mild, long-lasting lather full of bubbles.


Sea Salt is often used in the cosmetic industry to exfoliate, detoxify, and heal the skin. It has been used for hundreds of years in therapeutic treatments. Hippocrates, known as the Father of Modern Medicine, first discovered the therapeutic qualities of seawater when he noticed that fisherman, who often cut their hands, did not seem to suffer from infections. He also noticed that their wounds healed quickly, and that the seawater helped to alleviate the pain.


Derived from the African Karite tree, shea butter is an amazing moisturizer with anti-inflammatory and healing properties. With large amounts of vitamins A and E, it helps heal small wounds and reduces scarring. It is also useful for burns, rashes, eczema, stretch marks, and severely dry skin. Shea butter is very well tolerated by the skin, and is gentle enough for babies and those with extra sensitive skin.


Sodium hydroxide (lye) is a caustic alkaline substance needed to make soap. When a solution of water and lye is mixed with oils, the molecules of the alkali join with the molecules of the fatty acids, and a chemical reaction called saponification occurs. The result is an entirely new substance - soap! The process is completed after the soap has been allowed to cure for at least four weeks. By that time, all of the lye has reacted out and there is none left in the final product.


Sunflower oil contains high levels of vitamin E and essential fatty acids. When added to soap, it provides light skin conditioning and rinses clean.


Sweet almond oil, which contains large amounts of vitamins D and E, is an excellent emollient that is absorbed quickly and nourishes and pampers the skin. It is useful for all skin types, but is particularly beneficial for dry, sensitive, or itchy skin.


A powerful antioxidant, Vitamin E helps to protect skin cells from UV rays, pollution, and other environmental damage. It can also be beneficial in the reduction of scars and stretch marks. Vitamin E is often used in the cosmetic industry as a natural preservative.


Powered by My Style Media